What's New in the World of Immigration?

01/30/2015 - BREAKING NEWS: USCIS to begin accepting applications for Expanded DACA on February 18, 2015

Update: USCIS will begin to accept requests for consideration of expanded DACA on February 18, 2015.

USCIS will not accept requests before that date. Speak to an attorney today to find out if you qualify and to confirm that you are collecting the correct documents.

Just to recap, you are eligible for the NEW DACA program if:

FOR CHILDHOOD ARRIVALS:

(1) Are of ANY AGE;

(2) Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;

(3) Have continuously resided in the United States since January 1, 2010, up to the present time;

(4) Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;

(5) Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012;

(6) Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and

(7) Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor,or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

FOR PARENTS OF US PERMANENT RESIDENTS OF CITIZENS:

(1) Have lived in the United States continuously since January 1, 2010;

(2) Had, on November 20, 2014, a son or daughter who is a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident; and

(3) Are not an enforcement priority for removal from the United States, under the November 20, 2014, Policies for the Apprehension, Detention and Removal of Undocumented Immigrants Memorandum.