What's New in the World of Immigration?

02/10/2015 - Time to get those H-1B's ready! The 2015 Fiscal Year H-1B Cap Season has begun.

Attention all employers and prospective employees looking to work in the USA: the long awaited H-1B visas are finally available again!

Every year, tens of thousands of visa seekers scramble for one of the limited number of H-1B visas available. If you want to stand a chance, start getting ready now. The petitions will need to be filed by overnight mail on March 31, 2015 to give you the best chance possible.

The H-1B nonimmigrant visa is a VERY attractive visa for many reasons. First of all, it is the classic visa for professionals who have at least the equivalent of a US bachelors degree or higher. It has a relatively long validity period, which is 3 years initially but can be renewed for an additional 3 years (and longer if the green card process has been started on time). It has the benefit of being a "dual intent" visa, which means that the employee can pursue the green card (a permanent status) despite the temporary nature of the visa without complicating travel for example. Immigration law allows for dependent family members to join the H-1B holder in the USA, and there is even talk of a possibility for work authorization for these family members in the near future.

If you think you or one of your employees may be eligible for an H-1B visa, contact an immigration lawyer today. If prior years are any example, these visas will go VERY fast.